Join Our Email List
Email:  

Testimonials



General Health


My bone density has improved dramatically from below average to the top 1%. My ejection fraction improved from 44 to 50%. My calcium score decreased from 93 to 38. My hemoglobin A1C dreased from 6.5 to 5.4!
-A.C.

I know that you will appreciate an update on my husband –surely one of your more challenging cases. As you know, my husband arrived in a wheelchair on 70mg of cortisone. His legs were numb and he was unable to walk more than a few feet. In the past week and a half he has made steady and remarkable progress. He is back to work, walking daily about a mile to and from the parking lot to his office. His numb feet are gradually diminishing and he has been able to taper his steroids to 52.5mg. Today he will be going down to 50mg.

I left our home with many skeptics in the wings and I think perhaps my husband was one of them. Of course this is just another one of those hard to crack cases that have come to you and have been helped. My belief is that medicine will not have reached its pinnacle until conventional and progressive therapies are integrated everywhere with more of an emphasis on wellness. We have had a very positive experience at the Institute, enjoying a warm and caring staff. By the time we left, we felt like family with all of them. Be proud of the team that you have put together and know that we are very happy to have been given the time, attention and care that we received there for three weeks.
- HG


Since my last visit in May of this year I have steadily improved under Dr. Sosin's Care. The supplement prescriptions Dr. Sosin prescribed have worked very well. I have increased energy, almost no chest pain and much less of a breathing problem. These improvements have been gradual and lasting. Each week shows improvement. I am sleeping better, eating better, and enjoying my life a whole lot more. I know I still have sarcoidosis, but I am confidant that continuing on my present program at the Institute for Progressive Medicine will enable me to have more improvement, more strength and better health.
- D.C.


Several years ago I was given to Dr. Sosin as a referral for my multiple health problems. I was overweight, and had hypertension and high cholesterol. I was also suffering from a old injury of a broken ankle that had not healed properly. After an intensive exam, Dr. Sosin put me on vitamin therapy and reduced the drugs I was taking for hypertension and high cholesterol from six different drugs to now a small amount of only two different drugs. The high blood pressure has remained down for the last several years and my cholesterol has dropped at least 40 points, brining my cholesterol level to slightly above normal.

I have added a workout and diet program to maintain my weight and help with my ankle injury. I also received some prolotherapy treatments that have helped the pain in my ankle. There is some pain, but it has improved considerably since the treatments. I can now walk without extensive pain and take part in my workout program. I chose this treatment over surgery. I am most pleased with the results. I would highly recommend Dr. Sosin and his staff to anyone that would be experiencing problems. I have recommended Dr. Sosin to several people who are now his patients.
- J.H.


 

The exact statement on the Institute’s website that drew me to Dr. Sosin is the exact success that I experienced today when I saw that my blood pressure had dropped from 210/100 to 150/76 in 28 days!

 

The website statement is, “With access to both conventional and complementary therapies, we formulate programs for health that avoid complications of drugs and surgery whenever possible.” And that is exactly what Dr. Sosin did. He formulated a drug free program to handle my high blood pressure. All I had to do was follow exactly what the program entailed. I stopped my heavy intake of salt immediately, went on a directed weight loss program and took the prescribed nutritional supplements.

 

In just 28 days Dr. Sosin took me from a state of high risk for a short life, to a high quality life. I wake each morning full of energy, get lots done all day long and stay alert until bed time. I also lost 14 pounds, all without traditional blood pressure medication!

 

Thank you, Dr. Sosin, and thank you to the staff of the Institute for Progressive Medicine. You have gained a loyal patient, in me and my friends and family.

- S.Y.

I am happy with the results I have gotten personally from seeing Dr. Sosin.  I am also happy with the results of the people that I have sent to the Institute for Progressive Medicine.

It is nice to have a stable, reliable, competent medical doctor available to refer my staff and public to in our area.  Dr. Sosin and his staff deliver a degree of service and care unavailable anywhere else in Orange County.
-T.F.

A few days ago I was at my wits end – I couldn’t sleep, couldn’t breathe, couldn’t talk, couldn’t swallow.  And, I was in an enormous amount of pain.  I came in and saw the doctor, who treated me for a major bacterial infection.  I also got an Immune Drip that day as well, and I’m feeling so much better now!  Even that same day I started feeling brighter and could sleep again.
-H.M.

I bring clients here daily and am very pleased with the care they are given.  Many of them report that the doctors here are the best they’ve ever had.  They feel “listened to” and addressed with importance, unlike the brush-off attention given by their previous physicians, etc.  The IV drips are key to healing, and I see instant results with every client of mine that uses them. 
-C.D.

I just saw Dr. Sosin for my annual physical.   I was handled very smoothly and professionally, not only by Dr. Sosin but by all of the staff, both before I arrived when I was scheduling and changing my appointment, and while I was at the office.  I have confidence that my information and my concerns were being duplicated and understood by Dr. Sosin and that his advice and recommendations are correct for me and that he cares a lot. Thank you to Dr. Sosin and to all the staff for your help. 
-G.H.


  • This information is provided for informational purposes only. Never add, change, or discontinue medication or treatment without first consulting your doctor. To make an appointment with a doctor at the Institute for Progressive Medicine, please call 949-600-5100.